Wednesday, September 17, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

Boys' Basketball

 

Regional semifinals results

 

Open Division

Etiwanda 56, Westchester 46

Mater Dei 83, Long Beach Poly 63

 

Division I

Santa Monica 51, San Marcos Mission Hills 34

Loyola 93, Crenshaw 71

 

Division II

Riverside North 58, Westlake 50

Redondo 60, San Diego Hoover 52

 

Division III

San Diego St. Augustine 55, San Diego Cathedral 45

Chaminade 70, Royal 55

 

Division IV

Pacific Hills 53, Serra 50

Bishop Montgomery 75, Carlsbad Army-Navy 56

 

Division V

San Diego Horizon 68, View Park 65

San Gabriel Academy 42, Buckley 40

 

Girls' Basketball

 

Regional semifinals 

 

Open Division

Windward 52, La Jolla Country Day 46

Mater Dei 78, Corona Santiago 69

 

Division I

Long Beach Poly 52, Bishop Amat 34

Canyon Springs 70, Vista Murrieta 58

 

Division II

Bakersfield Ridgeview 92, Riverside North 73

Lynwood 67, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 39

 

Division III

Alemany 67, Reseda 34

Chaminade 65, Agoura 52

 

Division IV

Serra 52, JSerra 43

St. Bernard 75, St. Monica 51

 

Division V

San Diego Horizon 70, Mesa Grande Academy 40

Sierra Canyon 71, Reedley Immanuel 29

 

Southern California Regional championships, Saturday


Winners will play for the State title.  Games will be televised on Time Warner Cable SportsNet

 

at Citizens Business Bank Arena (Ontario)

Girls Division II: #1 Bakersfield Ridgeview vs. #2 Lynwood, 10 a.m.

Boys Division II: #1 Riverside North vs. #2 Redondo, noon

Girls Division I: Long Beach Poly vs. #2 Canyon Springs, 2 p.m.

Boys Division I: #1 Santa Monica vs. #6 Loyola, 4 p.m.

Girls Open Division: #1 Windward vs. #3 Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Boys Open Division: #1 Etiwanda vs. #2 Mater Dei, 8 p.m.

 

at Colony

Girls Division V: #1 San Diego Horizon vs. #2 Sierra Canyon, noon

Girls Division IV: #1 Serra vs. #6 St. Bernard, 2 p.m.

Boys Division IV: #6 Bishop Montgomery vs. #5 Pacific Hills, 4 p.m.

Girls Division III: #1 Alemany vs. #2 Chaminade, 6 p.m.

Boys Division III: #1 San Diego St. Augustine vs. #2 Chaminade, 8 p.m.

Category: High School


 

Slideshows





Click to
Win!