Tuesday, November 25, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

Long Beach Poly's Shaquille Howard (47.49) edged out Dorsey's Rashad Clark (47.66) and Serra's Pete Lauderdale (47.66) to win the 400 meter dash.  Photo by Duncan Selby. www.selbyphotography.com


Long Beach Poly started off the track meet with a win in the girls 4x100 meter relay, winning with a time of 45.70. Photo by Duncan Selby www.selbyphotography.com



CIF State Track Finals results

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Long Poly /ss   45.70  
2 Rancho Verde /ss   46.25
3 Roosevelt, E/Ss  46.46.81
4 St. Mary's Academy/ss 46.87
5 Los Osos /ss 46.98
6 Deer Valley /nc 48.02      
7 Carson /la 48.21           
8 Mt. Pleasant /cc 48.74

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Oaks Christian/ss 41.19  
2 Roosevelt, E/Ss 41.29   
3 Buchanan/ce 41.64 
4 Dorsey/la 41.77 
5 Colony/ss 42.05
6 Canyon-CC/ 42.18
7 Gilroy/cc 42.39
8 Rodriguez/sj 42.42 
9 Bellarmine/cc 42.50

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Trinity Wilson  11 St Mary's/nc   13.41    
2 Melia Cox 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 13.57    
3 Shanique Walker 12 Mt Plsnt/cc 14.17    
4 Chalese Davis 12 Hercules/nc 14.20    
5 Jordie Munford 10 Rnch Cucm/ss 14.21    
6 Sasha Wallace 10 Hly Nms/nc  14.25    
7 Daje Pugh 11 Fairfield/sj 14.38  +0.0     
8 Taylor Craft 10 Newark M/Nc  14.45    
9 Brea Buchanan 12 Ayala/ss  14.51 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Johnathon Cabral 12 Agoura/ss  13.79
2 Kiethyon Moten  11 Indio/ss  14.46  
3 Jacob Hare 12 Scripps R/Sd  14.47 
4 Devin Hickey 11 Vista/sd 14.55
5 Julian Todd-Borden 11 La Costa/sd  14.56 
6 Kenneth Walker 11 Richmond/ nc 14.57 
7 Michael Barton 11 DeLaSalle/nc 14.64
8 Paul Lyons 12 Manteca/sj 14.66 
9 Isiah Jackson 11 El Camino/sd 14.67 

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Akawkaw Ndipagbor 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 53.38  
2 Vanessa Jones 12 Etiwanda/ss 54.49   
3 Gabrielle Scott 12 Woodbridg/ss 54.73
4 Morgan Thompson 12 Newbury Park 55.31  
5 Nia Dorner 10 Rosemont 55.54   
6 Azia Walker 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 55.73   
7 Sarah Griffith 12 San Ramon/nc 56.19  
8 Iesha Hardiman 11 Wilcox/cc 56.84   
1  -- Chimere Ezumah 10 Serra/ss   FS

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Shaquille Howard12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 47.49              
2 Rashad Clark 11 Dorsey/la 47.66  47.652  
3 Pete Lauderdale 12 Serra/ss  47.66  47.657  
4 Walfrido Rodriguez 12 Mt Miguel/sd  47.89          
5 Bernard Quinn  11 Vis. Murrieta  48.18               
6 Evan Crayton-Cragen 12 Bullard/ce 48.20        
7 Michael Stupka 12 Clayton V/Nc  48.34               
8 Kameron White 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 48.55             
9 Sean Burd 12 Great Oak 48.88

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Jenna Prandini 12 Clovis/ce 11.69
2 Kylie Price 12 BishopAmt/ss  11.72
3 Ashley Marshall 12 Rnch Vrd/ss 11.91
4 Strangenae Campbell 11 Pinole V/Nc 11.93   
5 Jasmine Gibbs 11 El Camino/sd 12.08   
6 Brea Buchanan 12 Ayala/ss  12.11 
7 Carisma Lyday 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 12.12   
8 La Toya Williams 12 Louisville 12.14
9 Khadija Suleman 12 Antioch/nc 12.28 

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Remontay McClain 12 Covina/ss  10.39  
2 Khalfani Muhammad 10 N Dame(SO)ss  10.67   
3 Devonte Stewart  12 Miller/ss  10.71 
4 Jared Pickering 12 Rncho Brn/sd  10.72     
5 Vinnie Saucer 10 Oaks Chr /ss10.79     
6 Breonntae Snelling 12 Kennedy/sj 10.81       
7 Maurice Williams 12 Palo Alto/cc 10.91       
8 Andre McBride 11 San Lndro/nc 10.95       
9 Marvin Hall 12 Dorsey/la 10.96

Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Amy Weissenbach 11 Harv-Wst/ss 2:02.04
2 Savannah Camacho 11 Templeton/ss 2:07.84  
3 Charlotte Kuzminsky 11 Canyon Cr. Acad. 2:09.11
4 Sydney Gray  12 Bev. Hlls/ss  2:09.15  
5 Hanna Edwards 12 El Toro /ss  2:09.55 
6 Dynasty Gammage  12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 2:09.70
7 Katie Fry 12 Exeter/ce 2:09.78 
8 Arielle Stevenson 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss  2:10.58 
9 Megan Thompson 12 Newbury Park 2:12.79

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Immanuel Hutchinson 12 San Jacinto 1:49.63 
2 Shyan Vaziri 12 Scripps R/Sd 1:50.21  
3 Myles Andrews 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss  1:50.63 
4 Chris Hall 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 1:50.68   
5 Cole Williams 12 Urban-SF/nc 1:50.95  
6 Carlos Bojorquez 12 Kearny/sd 1:52.64   
7 Angelo Cervantes 12 Savanna /ss 1:53.03  
8 Connor Reck 12 Santa Ynez  1:54.56
9 Brett Moulton 10 Santiago(Co) 1:56.04

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Melia Cox 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 41.80  
2 Jordie Munford  10 Rnch Cucm/ss 41.90  
3 Alyssa Monteverde 12 Clovis W/Ce 42.49  
4 Gianna Woodruff  12 St. Mary's Acad. 43.03 
5 Omhunique Browne 11 San Marino 43.08 
6 Daje Pugh 11 Fairfield/sj 43.16  
7 Kyra Johnson 11 Piner/nc 43.32 
8 Jade Miller 10 Great Oak 43.37 
9 Joniece Ervin 11 Oceanside/sd

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Johnathon Cabral 12 Agoura/ss 36.20          
2 Kenny Grimble Las Lomas/nc 37.78            
3 Nick Martinez  11 Elk Grove/sj 38.00           
4 Zach Lewis 11 Ramona/ss 38.10     
5 Daityvon McFadden  12 Muir/ss  38.50 
6 Isiah Jackson  11 El Camino/sd 38.52
7 Alex Allen 12 Mt Carmel/sd 39.72               
8 Kamara Biawogi  10 Prospect/ cc 49.62
9 Jacob Hare 12 Scripps R/Sd  55.91 

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Jenna Prandini 12 Clovis/ce 23.81   
2 Akawkaw Ndipagbor  12 Long Beach Poly/Ss  24.05
3 Kelly Rhines 11 Los Osos\\ss  24.31   
4 Gabrielle Estell 12 Rnch Vrd/ss 24.43   
5 Alexandra Courtnall 12 Oaks Chr /ss  24.48 
6 La Toya Williams 12 Louisville 24.49 
7 Nia Dorner 10 Rosemont 24.56
8 Lexis Lambert 11 Taft/la 24.98

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 Remontay McClain 12 Covina/ss  20.95     
2 Khalfani Muhammad 10 Notre Dame/ss  21.46       
3 Beejay Lee 12 West Covina/ss  21.49     
4 Jared Pickering 12 Rncho Brn/sd 21.61        
5 B J Kelley 12 Central/ce 21.85  
6 Kameron White 12 Long Beach Poly/Ss 21.90        
7 Shaq Thompson 11 Grant/sj 22.07       
8 Breonntae Snelling  12 Kennedy/sj  22.11      
9 Matt Moreno  10 Buch. Col/sj 22.19

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Serra /ss  3:43.21  
2 Long Beach Poly /ss  3:44.00   
3 San Marcos /ss 3:46.89   
4 Oaks Christian/ss 3:48.
5 Great Oak/ss 3:49.04   
6 Carson /la 3:50.10
7 Edison /ce 3:51.77   
8 Deer Valley /nc  3:53.75  
Harvard Westlake /ss  DQ   Interference     

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Long Beach Poly /ss 3:12.44  
2 Serra /ss 3:13.53   
3 Dorsey /la 3:16.47   
4 Mt. Miguel /sd 3:16.60   
5 Great Oak/ss 3:17.03   
6 Scripps Ranch /sd 3:17.35    3              
7 Del Oro /sj 3:18.44
8 Mater Dei /ss 3:18.59   
9 Vista Murrieta/ss 3:19.




Check out the Sentinel Sports Section on Facebook and Twitter.

Sentinel Sports Section Facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/?ref=logo#!/pages/Los-Angeles-Sentinel-Sports-Section/137328139648009

Sentinel Sports Twitter page:

twitter.com/LASentinelSport



Category: High School


Latest Reader Poll

What did you think of this year's Taste of Soul festival?



Taste of Soul Sponsors
Click to
Win!