Monday, October 20, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

Dorsey (left) ran away with the City title by winning the 100m, 200m, 400m, and both relay races.  Taft kept the competition close, but wins in the 400m, 300mh, and 4x400 relay, helped Carson (right) win the City title. Photo by Jason Lewis

Los Angeles City Section Track Championships

FINAL BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Dorsey (110 points)

2. Birmingham (36.5)

3. El Camino Real (30)

4. Fairfax (29)             

FINAL GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. Carson (93 points)

2. Taft (63)

3. Palisades (59)

4. Birmingham (43)

Boys City Championship winners
100m: Marvin Hall (Dorsey) 10.87 

200m: Marvin Hall (Dorsey) 21.72 

400m: Rashad Clark (Dorsey) 47.45 

800m: Mario Castillo (Taft) 1:56.65 

110H: Justin Bowie (Birmingham) 14.58 

300H: Saul Sanchez (Granada Hills) 39.84 

4x100: Dorsey 41.58 

4x400: Dorsey 3:19.15 

Girls City Championship winners
100m: Lexis Lambert (Taft) 12.16

200m: Lexis Lambert  (Taft) 24.88

400m: Monay Meggs (Carson) 56.20

800m: Maira Solis (Roosevelt) 2:19.54 

100H: Laurie Henigan (Taft) 14.52 

300H: Dayna Hurd  (Carson) 44.84

4x100: Taft 47.59

4x400: Carson 3:52.20 

State qualifiers 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Taft 47.59 (1) Henigan, Laurie 12 (2) Mccoy, Tatiana 11 (3) Lee, Kaneshia 11 (4) Lambert, Lexis 11
2 Carson 47.70 (1) Meggs, Monay 12 (2) Hurd, Dayna 10 (3) Miller, Kierra 11 (4) Meighan, Arbony 12
3 El Camino Real 47.87 (1) Stewart, Alexandria 11 (2) Stewart, Alexis 11 (3) Teems, Devynn 9 (4) De Lo Santos, Anaiis 10

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Dorsey 41.58 (1) Mickens, Jaydon 11 (2) Hall, Marvin 12 (3) Veals, Greg 12 (4) Clark, Rashad 11
2 Carson 42.16 (1) Walker, Kameron 11 (2) Abby, Lorne 11 (3) Lasley, Jordan 9 (4) Taylor, Chris 11
3 Birmingham 42.21 (1) Whirley, Michael 11 (2) Williams, Jacbob 12 (3) Jones, Upton 11 (4) Mitchell, Chris 12

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Henigan, Laurie 12 Taft 14.52 
2 Hill, Hillary 11 Birmingham 14.59  
3 Gustafson, Kendall 10 Palisades 15.16 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Bowie, Justin 12 Birmingham 14.58  
2 Green, Khaleel 11 Dorsey 14.89  
3 Mcdaniel, Chad 12 Fairfax 14.96

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Meggs, Monay 12 Carson 56.20
2 Meighan, Arbony 12 Carson 56.69
3 Mccoy, Tatiana 11 Taft 57.56

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Clark, Rashad 11 Dorsey 47.45
2 Mitchell, Chris 12 Birmingham 48.06
3 Veals, Greg 12 Dorsey 48.25

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Lambert, Lexis 11 Taft 12.16  
2 Howard, Mariah 11 Cleveland 12.26  
3 Collins, Latasha 12 Marshall 12.30

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Hall, Marvin 12 Dorsey 10.87  
2 Hall, Terrence 12 Fairfax 10.96  
3 Abby, Lorne 11 Carson 11.04

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Hurd, Dayna 10 Carson 44.84
2 Gustafson, Kendall 10 Palisades 44.99
3 Lizaola, Crystal 12 Jordan

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Sanchez, Saul 11 Granada Hills. 39.84
2 Lander, Charence 12 Eagle Rock 39.92
3 Bowie, Justin 12 Birmingham 40.06

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Lambert, Lexis 11 Taft 24.88  
2 Howard, Mariah 11 Cleveland 25.11  
3 Meggs, Monay 12 Carson 25.27 

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 Hall, Marvin 12 Dorsey 21.72  
2 Veals, Greg 12 Dorsey 21.88  
3 O'connor, Devonte 11 Locke 21.89

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Carson 3:52.20 (1) Meighan, Arbony 12 (2) Hurd, Dayna 10 (3) Meggs, Monay 12 (4) Haven, Dierra 10
2 Taft 3:58.82 (1) Lee, Kaneshia 11 (2) Mccoy, Tatiana 11 (3) Wynn, Jamie 10 (4) Lambert, Lexis 11
3 El Camino Real 3:59.23 (1) De Lo Santos, Anaiis 10 (2) Stewart, Alexis 11 (3) Stewart, Alexandria 11 (4) Nadreau, Rochelle 10

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Dorsey 3:19.15 (1) Hall, Marvin 12 (2) Veals, Greg 12 (3) Mitchell, Te'von 11 (4) Clark, Rashad 11
2 Fairfax 3:19.74 (1) Hall, Terrence 12 (2) Pugh, Eric 11 (3) Mcdaniel, Chad 12 (4) Vaughn, Billy 10
3 Carson 3:19.89 (1) Toler, Eli'sha 11 (2) Bellamy, Kymoni 11 (3) Zamora, Irving 12 (4) Abby, Lorne 11


Southern Section Masters Championship Meet

Boys Masters Championship winners
100m: Remontay McClain, Covina 10.34

200m: Remontay McClain, Covina 20.87

400m: Shaquille Howard, Long Beach Poly 47.15

800m: Immanuel Hutchinson, San Jacinto 1:50.50

110H: Jonathan Cabral Agoura, 13.27w

300H: Jonathan Cabral Agoura, 36.19

4x100: Roosevelt 41.16

4x400: Serra 3:14.31

Girls Masters Championship winners
100m: Kylie Price (Bishop Amat) 11.77

200m: Akawkaw Ndipagbor  (Long Beach Poly) 23.76

400m: Akawkaw Ndipagbor (Long Beach Poly) 53.51

800m: Amy Weissenbach (Harvard Westlake) 2:06.18

100H Melia Cox (Long Beach Poly) 13.34

300H: Melia Cox (Long Beach Poly) 41.32

4x100: (Long Beach Poly) 45.04

4x400: (Long Beach Poly) 3:41.75

State qualifiers 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Long Beach Poly 45.04 (1) Lyday, Carisma 12 (2) Cox, Melia 12 (3) Hicks, Traci 11 (4) Ndipagbor, Akawkaw 12
2 Roosevelt 46.41 (1) Armstrong, Akia 10 (2) Chijioke, Iris 11 (3) Baker, Kiarra 11 (4) Greene, Kaelynn 12
3 Rancho Verde 46.46 (1) Marshall, Ashley 12 (2) Estell, Gabby 12 (3) Matthews, Taylor 12 (4) Reyes, Nechelle 12

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Roosevelt 41.16 (1) Burnham, Dameon 12 (2) Hutchings, Leran 12 (3) Mitchell, Elijah 10 (4) Sanders, Charles 11
2 Oaks Christian 41.50 (1) Camacho, Ronny 12 (2) Johnson, Tony 10 (3) Adams, Ishmael 10 (4) Saucer, Vinnie 10
3 Colony 41.65 (1) King, Kyree 11 (2) Mc Cants, Darius 11 (3) Koroma, Simeon 11 (4) Mc Kissick, Shane 12
(Long Beach Poly did not finish race)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Cox, Melia 12 Long Beach Poly 13.34
2 Munford, Jordie 10 Rancho Cucamonga 13.83
3 Buchanan, Brea 12 Ayala

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Cabral, Jonathan 12 Agoura  13.27  
2 Barkley, Sam 12 Mater Dei 14.11  
3 Turner, Jonte 12 Indio 14.12
(times wind aided)

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Ndipagbor, Akawkaw 12 Long Beach Poly 53.51
2 Jones, Vanessa 12 Etiwanda  53.83
3 Scott, Gabrielle 12 Woodbridge 53.98

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Howard, Shaquille 12 Long Beach Poly 47.15
2 Quinn, Bernard 11 Vista Murrieta 47.59
3 Lauderdale, Pete 12 Serra 47.74

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Price, Kylie 12 Bishop Amat 11.77 
2 Marshall, Ashley 12 Rancho Verde 11.85
3 Lyday, Carisma 12 Long Beach Poly 11.86

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Mcclain, Remontay 12 Covinass 10.34 
2 Muhammad, Khalfani 10 Notre Dameso 10.61 
3 Slater, Jovonte 12 Vista Murrieta 10.68

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Cox, Melia 12 Long Beach Poly 41.32
2 Munford, Jordie 10 Rancho Cucamonga 41.91
3 Baucham, Dawnielle 12 Serra 42.25

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Cabral, Jonathan 12 Agoura  36.19
2 Michinock, Charles 12 Mater Dei 37.66
3 Lewis, Zach 11 Ramona 37.96

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Ndipagbor, Akawkaw 12 Long Beach Poly 23.76 
2 Courtnall, Alexandra 12 Oaks Christian 24.04 
3 Rhines, Kelly 11 Los Osos 24.16

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 Mcclain, Remontay 12 Covina 20.87
2 Lee, Beejay 12 West Covina 20.96
3 Slater, Jovonte 12 Vista Murrieta 21.41

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Long Beach Poly 3:41.75 (1) Ndipagbor, Akawkaw 12 (2) Walker, Azia 12 (3) May, Adrianna 12 (4) Stevenson, Arielle 12
2 Harvard Westlake  3:44.05 (1) Weissenbach, Amy 11 (2) Cord, K.c. 12 (3) Chapus, Cami 11 (4) Hansson, Lauren 12
3 Serra  3:44.29 (1) George, Megan 10 (2) Agudo, Kayah 11 (3) Baucham, Dawnielle 12 (4) Ezumah, Chimere 10

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Serra 3:14.31 (1) Siscard, Lloyd 10 (2) Olliquii, Francisco 12 (3) Lauderdale, Pete 12 (4) Fuery, Darrell 10
2 Long Beach Poly 3:14.67 (1) White, Kameron 12 (2) Smith, Richard 11 (3) Harris, Arron 12 (4) Howard, Shaquille 12
3 Great Oak 3:15.57 (1) Jones, Bryan 11 (2) Parker, Jordan 12 (3) Solomon, Duane 11 (4) Burd, Sean 12



Check out the Sentinel Sports Section on Facebook and Twitter.

Sentinel Sports Section Facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/?ref=logo#!/pages/Los-Angeles-Sentinel-Sports-Section/137328139648009

Sentinel Sports Twitter page:

twitter.com/LASentinelSport

 

Category: High School




Taste of Soul Sponsors
Click to
Win!

Events Calendar