Tuesday, September 2, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

Dominguez (left) and Gardena Serra (right) appear to be on a collision course for the Division IV title, but Inglewood and Culver City will try to stop that mega match up. Dominguez photo by Nick Koza, Serra photo by Jason Lewis

Last week's results

City Section


Crenshaw 53, Dorsey 12
West Adams 40, Fremont 6
Jordan 21, Bell 10
Carson 56, Washington 6
Gardena 46, Wilmington Banning 14
San Pedro 35, Narbonne 31
Contreras 26, Los Angeles 3
Jefferson 14, Hollywood 8
Fairfax 35, Los Angeles Hamilton 0
Venice 40, Los Angeles University 6
Westchester 21, Palisades 7
Douglass 60, Fulton 20
View Park 24, Annenberg 6

Southern Section

West Torrance 23, Leuzinger 0
Gardena Serra 53, Cathedral 10
Lakewood 60, Long Beach Wilson 7
Long Beach Jordan 20, Long Beach Cabrillo 14
Long Beach Poly 47, Compton 6
Culver City 49, Beverly Hills 34
Inglewood 42, Morningside 15
Santa Monica 50, Hawthorne 8
Compton Centennial 36, Lawndale 29
Dominguez 49, Lynwood 7

Rankings

1. Serra Cavaliers (10-0)
2. Crenshaw (8-2)
3. Dominguez Dons (9-1)
4. Long Beach Poly (8-2)
5. Lakewood Lancers (9-1)
6. Carson Colts (8-2)
7. Dorsey Dons (9-1)
8. Inglewood Sentinels (7-2)
9. Venice (6-4)
10. San Pedro (7-3)


Playoff schedule
Games Friday at 7 P.M. unless noted


City Section first round games

Division I

No. 16 Sylmar (5-5) at No. 1 Carson (8-2)
No. 9 Kennedy (5-5) at No. 8 Garfield (6-4)
No. 12 West Adams (2-8) at No. 5 Taft (7-3)
No. 13 Gardena (2-8) at No. 4 Dorsey (9-1)
No. 14 Locke (5-5) at No. 3 Venice (6-4)
No. 11 Westchester (6-4) at No. 6 San Pedro (7-3)
No. 10 L.A. Jordan (6-4) at No. 7 Narbonne (5-5)
No. 15 Granada Hills (4-6) at No. 2 Crenshaw (8-2)

Division II

No. 16 Hamilton (4-6) at No. 1 Reseda (10-0)
No. 9 Fairfax (6-3-1) at No. 8 Marshall (8-2) 2 P.M.
No. 12 Franklin (7-3) at No. 5 Jefferson (9-1)
No. 13 Roosevelt (6-4) at No. 4 Arleta (9-1)
No. 14 Panorama (5-5) at No. 3 South East (7-3)
No. 11 Hollywood (7-3) at No. 6 Chatsworth (8-2)
No. 10 Lincoln (9-1) at No. 7 Palisades (5-5)
No. 15 El Camino Real (4-6) at No. 2 Poly (8-2)

Division III

Douglas at View Park (9-1) at Douglas (2-8)
Animo South Los Angeles (4-3) at Annenberg (6-2)

Southern Section first round games

PAC-5 (I)

Mater Dei (6-4) at Long Beach Poly (8-2) (Veterans Stadium)
San Clemente (8-2) at Lakewood (9-1)

Western (IV)

Beverly Hills (6-4) at Serra (10-0), 7 p.m.
Downey (6-4) at Inglewood (8-2) (Coleman Stadium) 7:30
Culver City (6-4) at Chaminade (9-1)
St. Francis (6-4) at Dominguez (9-1)

Northwest (X)

Verbum Dei (5-5) at Nordhoff (10-0)
Compton Centennial (5-5) at Oak Park (6-4)

 

Category: High School


 

Slideshows





Click to
Win!

Events Calendar