Tuesday, September 2, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

Rashard Clark, Dorsey high school, track

Taft's Anthony Fowler ran an aggressive race in the 400 meter dash, but Dorsey's Rashard Clark was determined to win his second consecutive City title in that event.  Clark also won the 200 meter dash, and was a part of Dorsey's winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.  Photo by Jason Lewis

 

Lexis Lambert, Taft high school, track

Taft's Lexis Lambert (right) won both the 100 and 200 meter dashes for the second consecutive year.  Photo by Jason Lewis

By Jason Lewis

Sentinel Sports Editor

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Between the Dorsey boys team and the Taft girls team, they won nearly every sprint event at the City track and field championship meet at Birmingham high school, and they will be taking the show on the road next week to the State championship meet in Clovis, Ca.

Dorsey was able to win the boy’s title for a third year in a row, which was coach Ralph Tilley’s 13th championship at Dorsey, and the school’s 15th overall.

This meet was about repeat champions, as some sprinters defending their championships from last year and won multiple titles this year.

Dorsey’s boy’s team won both relay races, just like last year, but they were given a run for their money in both events.  In the 4x100 meter relay, Taft led the race by at least five meters on the final leg, but Dorsey had Rashard Clark as their anchor, and the 6’ 3” sprinter ate up the track with every stride, and he ate up Taft’s lead too.

“I Love that,” Clark said. “It’s not like I haven’t done that before.  I love that part of the race.  Catching people, hearing the crowd around here.  Knowing that I’m going to get him.  I have had races where I wasn’t going to get the guy, but when I saw him, I knew I was going to get him.”

Dorsey finished the race with a time of 41.64, just ahead of Taft, who ran a 41.73.  In the 4x400 meter relay race, Clark received the baton with a slight lead over Carson, and he was able to hold them off for the victory with a time of 3:17.21.

But for Clark, it was all about the open 400 and 200.  Last year he won the 400 and went on to take second place at the State meet.  This year he has led the City Section the entire season, and he has had one of the fastest times in the State.  But he did have stiff competition from Taft’s Anthony Fowler.

Both sprinters have run the 400 in the 47-second range, and they both did again in the finals.  Fowler was able to get out fast in the race and it looked like he was going to give Clark a tough time, but Clark was too strong, as he pulled away over the final 100 meters of the race to win the City title again with a time of 47.54.  Fowler completed the race in a time of 47.97.  Both times could get them in the State finals.

Clark went on to double in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.74.  Last year he did not place in the top three in that event, so this year was a little more satisfying because he won every race that he was in this year.

Even though Clark had a target on his back for being the best 400-meter runner in the City, he was more concerned with running a great time leading into State than his competition.  He is looking to run in the 46-second range.

Taft’s Lexis Lambert was another athlete who everybody was out to get after she won both the 100 and 200-meter dashes at City last year, but she was extremely confident coming into this track meet.

“For me it wasn’t pressure to win again, for me it was pressure about the times,” Lambert said.  “Okay, I won, but I needed to drop my times.  My 200 time I was happy with that, and my 100 time, I’ll take that!”

Lambert won this year’s City titles with times of 12.03 in the 100 and a 25.09 in the 200.  She was also a member of Taft’s winning 4x100 meter relay team, which ran a time of 47.48.

Carson’s Dayna Hurd was another repeat winner, as she defending her title from last year in the 300-meter hurdles.  She easily won the race from the first hurdle, as she came in at a time of 44.89, nearly a second and a half in front of the second place runner.  Hurd is only a junior, so next year she has a chance to be a three time winner.

The top three finishers in each event will move on to the State meet, so that means all of the 110 meter hurdlers will be coming from Dorsey.  Reggie Bell won the race with a time of 14.69, and teammates Te’von Mitchell (14.74) and Ross Stribbling (14.98) took second and third places.  Mitchell went on to win the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 39.13.

It was “A good day to be a Don,” as Dorsey’s boy’s team racked up 115 points, with Carson coming in a distance second with 65 points.  Palisades’ girl’s team also won the City championship with 80 points, with Carson coming in second with 63.



State Qualifiers

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Taft                                                   47.48

2 Carson                                            48.15

3 Dorsey                                            48.55


Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Dorsey high school, 4x100 relay, track
Dorsey and Taft were pretty close on the 3rd leg of the 4x100 meter relay, but Dorsey finished strong to take the City title.  Photo by Jason Lewis

1 Dorsey                                               41.64

2 Taft                                                     41.73

3 Carson                                               42.38


Girls 100-Meter Hurdles

Hillary Hill, Birmingham high school, track
Birmingham's Hillary Hill took an early lead in the 100 meter hurdles and that was more than enough to win the City title.  Photo by Jason Lewis

1 Hill, Hillary                12 Birmingham         14.76

2 Hurd, Dayna             11 Carson                  15.26

3 Mills, Jessica            11 El Camino            15.42


Boys 110-Meter Hurdles

Reggie Bell, Te'von Mitchell, Dorsey High School, track
Dorsey took the top three places in the 110 meter hurdles.  Reggie Bell (5) won the title, and Te'von Mitchell went on to win the 300 meter hurdles.  Photo by Jason Lewis

1 Bell, Reggie              11 Dorsey                 14.69

2 Mitchell, Te'von        12 Dorsey                 14.76

3 Stribbling, Ross        12 Dorsey                 14.98


Girls 400-Meter Dash

1 McCoy, Tatiana              12 Taft                     56.37

2 Nadreau, Rochelle        11 El Camino         56.64

3 Nealy, Tigest                  11 Dorsey               57.23


Boys 400-Meter Dash

1 Clark, Rashard            12 Dorsey                  47.54

2 Fowler, Anthony          12 Taft                        47.97

3 Toler, Eli'sha               12 Carson                  48.13


Girls 100-Meter Dash

1 Lambert, Lexis             12 Taft                          12.03

2 Shaw, Nashay             12 Washington           12.24

3 Brown, Destinee          11 Westchester          12.28


Boys 100-Meter Dash

Sam Marshall, Granada high school, Devonte O'Connor, Locke high school

Granada's Sam Marshall (4) edges out Locke's Devonte O'Connor in the 100 meter dash.  Marshall ran a time of 10.88, and O'Connor 10.89.  Photo by Jason Lewis


1 Marshall, Sam              11 Granada               10.88

2 O'Connor, Devonte     12 Locke                    10.89

3 Abby, Lorne                  12 Carson                 10.96


Girl's 300 meter hurdles

Dayna Hurd, Carson high school, track
Carson's Dayna Hurd won the City title in the 300 meter hurdles for a second consecutive year.  Hurd wrapped up this race going into the first hurdle. Photo by Jason Lewis

1 Hurd, Dayna                 11 Carson                  44.89

2 Gustafson, Kendall     11 Palisades              46.20

3 Lopez, Liliana              11 Sylmar                   46.75


Boys 300-Meter Hurdles

1 Mitchell, Te'von          12 Dorsey                39.13

2 Ruano, Irvin                11 Bell                      39.87

3 Marshall, Jaccari        12 Carson               39.88


Girls 200-Meter Dash

1 Lambert, Lexis              12 Taft                      25.09

2 Shaw, Nashay              12 Washington       25.32

3 Stewart, Alexandria      12 El Camino         25.37


Boys 200-Meter Dash

1 Clark, Rashard            12 Dorsey                  21.74

2 O'Connor, Devonte     12 Locke                    21.84

3 Marshall, Sam              11 Granada               21.93


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 El Camino Real                          3:53.65

2 Dorsey                                          3:55.10

3 Taft                                                3:56.03


Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Dorsey                                         3:17.21

2 Carson                                         3:18.01

3 Taft                                                3:19.66


Girls High Jump

1 Gustafson, Kendall       11 Palisades            5-04.00

2 Franks, Dashawn         10 Palisades            5-00.00

3 Jordan, Aaliyah             12 University            4-10.00


Boys High Jump

1 Johnson, Malik              12 El Camino          6-06.00

2 Stribbling, Ross            12 Dorsey                 6-04.00

3 Stamps, Marcus            11 Jefferson            J6-04.00


Girls Long Jump

1 Miller, Kierra                   12 Carson                18-02.00

2 Gustafson, Kendall        11 Palisades           18-00.00

3 Orisarayi, Naomi             9 El Camino            17-05.50


Boys Long Jump

1 Eggleston, Marcus         12 Dorsey                22-03.00

2 Taylor, Joshua                11 Franklin              J22-03.00

3 Cheval, Thomas             11 Birmingham       21-05.00


Girls Triple Jump

1 Anderson, Ashley       10 Narbonne           37-00.00

2 Miller, Kierra                12 Carson                36-10.00

3 Lee, Kaneshia             12 Taft                      36-03.50


Boys Triple Jump

1 Moton, Jerrod              12 Carson            45-05.50

2 Miller, De'Andre          12 L.A.                  45-00.50

3 Eggleston, Marcus      12 Dorsey            44-06.00


Girls Shot Put

1 Chavez, Mariela          11 Reseda              36-08.00

2 Tongafoa, Talei           12 Washington      36-03.25

3 Taulaki, Elenoa           10 Polytechnic       36-02.50


Boys Shot Put

1 Street Jr., Christopher  12 Hamilton           51-04.25

2 Allison, Jeremiah         12 Dorsey               49-11.25

3 Taufehema, John         12 Birmingham      49-10.50

 

Frosh/Soph *Note- Frosh/Soph does not advance to the State meet.

Jason Lewis Jr, Fairfax high school, track
The Frosh/Soph 100 meter dash showcased some of the fastest up and coming sprinters in the City Section.  Look out for (left to right) Anthony English (Taft), Ray Cooley (Dorsey) Devon Williams (Dorsey), Nolan Grigby (Crenshaw), Chase Cobb (Palisades), Charles Pace (Locke), and Jason Lewis Jr (Fairfax) in the coming years. Palisades' Cobb won the race in a time of 11.24.  Photo by Jason Lewis

Precious Nwaba, University High School, track
University High School's Precious Nwaba won the girl's frosh/soph 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.64.  Photo by Jason Lewis

Check out the Sentinel Sports Section on Facebook and Twitter.

Sentinel Sports Section Facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/?ref=logo#!/pages/Los-Angeles-Sentinel-Sports-Section/137328139648009

Sentinel Sports Twitter page:

twitter.com/LASentinelSport

 

Category: High School


 

Slideshows





Click to
Win!

Events Calendar