Thursday, October 23, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

This is a list of local kids to watch at the City Section Preliminaries (Today) and the Southern Section championships (Saturday).


City Section League Results


100M (Girls)

1. Danielle Pruitt (View Park - 12.83)

2. Tyler Douglass (Douglass - 12.90)


200M (G)

1. Selena Collins (Manual Arts - 25.95)

2. Danielle Pruitt (View Park - 26.71)


400M (G
)

1. Selina Collins (Manual Arts - 60.55)

2. Jazzmin Owens (Crenshaw - 63.25)


100M (Boys)

1. DeAnthony Thomas (Crenshaw - 10.69)

2. Gregory Ducre (Crenshaw - 10.78)

3. Robert Herron (Dorsey - 10.81)

4. Deshawn Beck (L.A. Jordan- 11.15)


200M (B)

1. DeAnthony Thomas - 21.85

2. Gregory Ducre - 22.04

3. Robert Herron - 22.21

4. Deshawn Beck - 22.97


400M (B)

1. Terrance Conway (Manual Arts - 49.00)

2. Christopher Clark (Dorsey - 49.41)


110 Hurdles (B)

1. Jeremy Harris (Dorsey - 14.46)

2. Bejon Bryant (Dorsey -- 15.53)

3. Delvon Purvis (Jordan - 16.21)


300 Hurdles (B)

1. Jeremy Harris - 40.68)

2. Bejon Bryant - 40.72


4 x 100 Relay (B)

1.  Crenshaw - 41.35

2.  Dorsey - 42.11

3. Birmingham - 42.32

3.  Jordan - 44.20


4 x 400 Relay (B)

1. Crenshaw - 3:19.83

2. Dorsey - 3:19.91

3. Birmingham - 3:23.01


High Jump

1. Moriah Johnson (Crenshaw - 6"6)


Long Jump (B)

1. Antwan Titus - Crenshaw (21-5.5)

2. Deshawn Beck - 21"4

3. Arthur Dotson - Carson (20-8)


Triple Jump

Arthur Dyson - Carson (43"7)

Chris Hill - Carson (40"6)

Austin Dotson - Carson (40"0)

Rudolph Drayton - Jordan (39"11)


CIF-SS Division I Prelim Results


200 M (G)

1. Akawkaw Ndipagbor -- Long Beach Poly (24.00)


400 M (G)

1.Akawkaw Ndipagbor - Long Beach Poly (53.54)


4 x 100M Relay (G)

1. Rancho Verde (46.30)

2. Long Beach Poly (46.52)


4 x 400M Relay (G)

1. Long Beach Millikan (3:51.99)

2. Long Beach Poly (3.52:75)

3. Long Beach Wilson (3:52.77)


High Jump (G)

Alexus Dalton (Poly), Tara Richmond (Poly), Ashley Smith (Millikan) - 5-6


100M (B)

2. Kaelin Clay - Long Beach Poly (10.75)

4 x 100M Relay (B)

1. Long Beach Poly (41.56)


4 x 400M Relay (B)

1. Dominguez (3:17.55)


CIF-SS Division IV Prelim Results


4 x 100M Relay (G)

1. Serra (46.04)

2. St. Mary's Academy (47.26)


4 x 400M Relay (B)

1. Serra - 41.66


100 H (G)

1. Ashtyn Baltimore - Marlborough (14.61)

2. Ta'janeece Robertson - Serra (14.94)

3. Urina Harrell - Serra (15.25)


110 H (B)

1. Van Alexander - Serra (15.66)


400M (G)

1. Turquoise Thompson - Serra (54.49)

2. Breyonna Hunter - Serra (56.44)


400M (B)

1. Robert Woods - Serra (47.44)


100M (G)

3. Alexis Faulknor - Serra (12.10)

4. Charnell Price - St. Mary's (12.20)

5. Lorrena Dejurnett - St. Mary's (12.21)


100M (B)

2. Devin Spann - Serra (10.90)


300H (G)

1. Turquoise Thompson - Serra (41.45)

2. Urina Harrell - Serra (44.40)

3. Ashtynn Baltimore -Marlborough (45.15)


300H (B)

2. Nick Hill - Serra (41.25)


200M (G)

2. Breyonna Hunter - Serra (24.54)

3. Aijah Urssery - Serra (24.65)


200M (B)

2. Robert Woods - 21.81

3. Devin Spann - 21.94


4 x 400M (g)

1. Serra - 3:53.80

4. St. Mary's Academy - 4:02.02


Long Jump (G)

1.  Ashtyn Baltimore (18-10.25)

2. Alexis Faulknor (18-01)

3. Aijah Urserry (17-10.25)


Triple Jump (G)

1. Rukayah Bent-Mikail, Sherrece Cutler - St. Mary's Academy (35-11.50)

3. Jasmine Curtis - St. Mary's Academy (34-11.00)

 

Category: News


CHPcareers.com


Taste of Soul Sponsors
Click to
Win!

Events Calendar