Wednesday, July 23, 2014
FOLLOW US: 

 

El Camino College on Saturday, April 21.  The girl’s game tips off a 5 p.m., and the boys at 7 p.m.  There will also be three Junior All-American Games (5th, 6th, and 7th graders) at 1, 2, and 3 p.m.  The boy’s and girl’s games will honor a scholar athlete during the halftime of each game.  Tickets are $10 at the door.  

City Section Boys - coached by Ed Waters (Crenshaw)

Dorsey’s Donald Muepo, Jr. was named All City after leading his team to the City title game.  Photo by Jason Lewis


Brandon Baker – Crenshaw (All City) [Fairfield]

Donovan Johnson – Palisades (All City) [CSUN]

Sheldon Wright - View Park (All City)

Donald Muepo, Jr. – Dorsey (All City)

Daviyon Draper – Locke (All City)

Isaiah Hicks - Washington Prep (All City)

Anthony January – Taft (City POY)

Brandon Perry – Taft (All City) [CSUN]

Brendyn Taylor – Fairfax (All-City) [USC]

Gor Plavchyan – Grant (All City)

Rendale Lacy - Fremont

Keywhon Powns – Westchester (All City)

Tajee Shaw - Washington (All City)

Landon Drew – Fairfax (All City) [CSUN]

Southern Section Boys- coached by Reggie Morris (St. Bernard)

Serra’s Dakarai Tucker was named the 4AA Player of the Year as he led his team to a CIF championship.  Photo by Ken Brooks

Marqueze Coleman – Alemany (Cal Hi Sports D3 POY, D3A Co POY) [Nevada]

Dakarai Tucker – Serra (Div. 4AA Player of the Year/CIF Champ)

Daddy Ugbede – Serra (Div. 4AA/CIF Champ/Breeze Player of the Year)

Nick Stover – Windward (Div. 4AA) [Loyola Marymount]

Brandon Taylor - Pacific Hills (Div. 4A) [Utah]

Imani Gant - St. Bernard (Div. 5AA)

Skylar Spencer – Price (Div. 4AA) [San Diego State]

Khalil Johnson – Price [Cal]

Trey Dickerson – Price

TJ Traylor – Dominguez (All SGV league)

Victor Robbins – Compton

Keilan Horton – Culver City

Kajon Mack - Serra

City Section Girls (Coached by Narbonne’s Victoria Sanders)

Faifax’s Danah Haley was named to the All City team after leading her team to the City title game.  Photo by Jason Lewis

Kimberly Pickett- Narbonne (City Co-Player of the Year)

Tori Breshers- Narbonne (All City)

Ashlie Bruner- Palisades (City Co-Player of the Year)

Skai Thompson- Palisades (All City)

Donae Moguel- Palisades (All City)

Brittany Byrd- Fairfax (All City)

Danah Haley- Fairfax (All City)

Rachel Sample- View Park (All City)

Ashley Fleming- View Park

Maya Campo- Monroe

Jeccenia- Monroe (All City)

Shymanne Callahn- Locke

Earnika Clemmons- L.A. Jordan

Ashley Barry-Wallace- L.A. Jordan (All City)

Talor McCoy- Carson (All City)

Southern Section Girls (Erin Schimeneck – El Toro)

Long Beach Poly’s Destiny King was named to the Division IAA All-CIF team.  Photo by Ken Brooks

Michelle Miller - Poly/Pasadena
Alyson Doherty - El Toro (All-CIF Div. 1A)
Jasmine Kennon - El Toro
Simone Thompson - Serra  (All-CIF Div. 4AA)
Rejane Verin - Serra  (Div. 4AA Player of the Year, Daily Breeze POY)
Raquel Johnson - St. Anthony HS
Kelsey Minato - Huntington Beach HS (All-CIF Div. 1A)
Keitra Wallace - Brea  (All-CIF Div. 1AA)
Connie Ballestero - Villa Park  (All-CIF Div. 1A)
Rayana Villalpando - Downey (All-CIF Div. 1A)
Destiny King - Long Beach Poly (All-CIF Div. 1AA)
Christina Salvatore - Canyon (All-CIF Div. 2AA)
Ashtyn Anderson - Etiwanda (All-CIF Div. 1AA) 
Maya Kennedy – Huntington Beach (All CIF Div. 1A)


Check out the Sentinel Sports Section on Facebook and Twitter.

Sentinel Sports Section Facebook page:

http://www.facebook.com/?ref=logo#!/pages/Los-Angeles-Sentinel-Sports-Section/137328139648009

Sentinel Sports Twitter page:

twitter.com/LASentinelSport

 

 

Category: High School


 

Slideshows





Click to
Win!